Law Office of Jose Saud - Citizenship.
Hablamos Espaņol
Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).
Authot: PS-OV-ART "US Flag" Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0 Generic https://www.flickr.com/photos/psovart/2048741669/
You May Qualify for Naturalization if:
You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements, please visit our Path to Citizenship page for more information.
You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen, please visit our Naturalization for Spouses of U.S. Citizens page for more information.
You have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements. Visit the Military section of our website.
Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met. Visit our Citizenship Through Parents page for more information.
There are two general ways to obtain citizenship through parents, one at birth and one after birth but before the age of 18. For more information, see USCIS Policy Manual guidance on Children of U.S. Citizens.
The parents were married at the time of birth and at least one parent lived in the U.S. or its territories prior to the birth.
One parent is a U.S. citizen at the time of birth and the birthdate is on or after November 14, 1986
Other ways are:
One parent is a U.S. citizen at the time of birth and the birthdate is before November 14, 1986 but after October 10, 1952.
The child was under 18 or not yet born on February 27, 2001.
The child was under 18 from December 24, 1952 to February 26, 2001.
The child was adopted by a U.S. citizen parent
Authot: White77 "Family Flowers Colors Kids Parents" Public Domain Dedication CC0 1.0 Universal http://pixabay.com/en/family-flowers-colors-kids-parents-286229/
Authot: Dmitry Valberg "Rings" (CC BY-NC-ND 2.0) http://www.flickr.com/photos/30883129@N08/3984741841
In general, you may qualify for naturalization under Section 319(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) if you

Have been a permanent resident (green card holder) for at least 3 years
Have been living in marital union with the same U.S. citizen spouse during such time
Meet all other eligibility requirements under this section
In certain cases, spouses of U.S. citizens employed abroad may qualify for naturalization regardless of their time as permanent residents. These spouses may qualify under Section 319(b) of the INA.  
Authot: The National Guard "Florida National Guard" (CC BY 2.0) https://www.flickr.com/photos/thenationalguard/9599904736/
Members of the U.S. armed forces may be eligible for citizenship by qualifying for naturalization through military service under Section 328 or 329 of the INA. 

Spouses of U.S. citizen members of the U.S. armed forces who are (or will be) deployed may be eligible for expedited naturalization or for overseas processing. Children of U.S. citizen military members deployed abroad may be eligible for overseas processing.
Special provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) authorize U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to expedite the application and naturalization process for current members of the U.S. armed forces and recently discharged members. Generally, qualifying military service includes service with one of the following branches: Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, certain components of the National Guard and the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve. In addition, spouses of members of the U.S. armed forces who are or will be deployed may be eligible for expedited naturalization. Other provisions of the law also allow certain spouses to complete the naturalization process abroad.
Copyright © Law Offices of Jose Saud 2014 / Rights Recerved / Web-Site by Rafael Computers LLC


LAW OFFICES OF JOSE SAUD

301 59th Street, West New York
New Jersey 07093
(201) 758-8020
OFFICE HOURS:

Monday - Friday: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed