Law Office of Jose Saud - Green Card.
Hablamos Espaņol

A Green Card holder (permanent resident) is someone who has been granted authorization to live and work in the United States on a permanent basis. As proof of that status, a person is granted a permanent resident card, commonly called a "Green Card." You can become a permanent resident several different ways. Most individuals are sponsored by a family member or employer in the United States. Other individuals may become permanent residents through refugee or asylee status or other humanitarian programs.




Many people get Green Cards (become permanent
residents) through family members. You may be eligible
to get a Green Card as:

v an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen, this includes
spouses, unmarried children under the age of 21, and
parents of U.S. citizen petitioners 21 or older
v a family member of a U.S. citizen fitting into a
preference category, this includes unmarried sons or
daughters over the age of 21, married children of any
age, and brothers and sisters of U.S. citizen petitioners
21 or older
v a family member of a green card holder, this
includes spouses and unmarried children of the sponsoring green card holder
v a member of a special category, this can include battered spouse or child (VAWA), a K nonimmigrant, a person born to a foreign diplomat in the United States, a V nonimmigrant or a widow(er) of a U.S. Citizen

Information on fiance(e) visas or adoption is located in other sections of our website.
Authot: Kyle Lease "Mexican Family"(CC BY-SA 2.0) https://www.flickr.com/photos/kl75214/4299604896/
The main ways to immigrate based on a job offer or employment are
listed below:

Green Card Through a Job Offer: You may be eligible to become a
permanent resident based on an offer of permanent employment in
the United States. Most categories require an employer to get a
labor certification and then file a Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for
Alien Worker, for you.

Green Card Through Investment: Green cards may be available to
investors/entrepreneurs who are making an investment in an
enterprise that creates new U.S. jobs.

Green Card Through Self Petition: Some immigrant categories allow you to file for yourself (“self-petition”). This option is available for either “Aliens of Extraordinary Ability” or certain individuals granted a National Interest Waiver.

Green Card Through Special Categories of Jobs: There are a number of specialized jobs that may allow you to get a green card based on a past or current job, such as:

Afghan/Iraqi Translator, Broadcaster, International Organization Employee, Iraqi Who Assisted the U.S. Government, NATO-6 Nonimmigrant, Panama Canal Employee, Physician National Interest Waiver, Religious Worker
Authot: screaming_monkey "Hands at work" (CC BY-SA 2.0) https://www.flickr.com/photos/screamingmonkey/4839552797/

Authot: U.S. Mission Uganda "Unknow" (CC BY 2.0) https://www.flickr.com/photos/us_mission_uganda/7202656778/
Refugees and asylees can apply for a green card.

If you wer admitted to the United States as:

v a refugee
v a qualifying family member of an asylee
v granted asylum in the United States

Then you may apply for permanent residence

1 year after your entry into the United States

1 year after the grant of your asylum status


Note: As a refugee, you are required by law to apply for permanent resident status 1 year after being admitted to the United States.  As an asylee, you are not required to apply for permanent resident status after being granted asylum for 1 year, although it may be in your best interest to do so.
Although most immigrants come to live permanently in the United States through a family member’s sponsorship, employment, or a job offer, there are other ways a Green Card (permanent residence) can be obtained, such as the:

v Diversity Immigrant Visa Program (referred to by many as the 'Green Card Lottery')
v K Nonimmigrant (includes fiancé(e))
v Legal Immigration Family Equity (LIFE) Act
v Special Immigrant Juvenile (SIJ) Status
Authot: Gerson Galang "US migrants' faces" (CC BY-ND 2.0) https://www.flickr.com/photos/gersonworks/3261953789/
Copyright © Law Offices of Jose Saud 2014 / Rights Recerved / Web-Site by Rafael Computers LLC

LAW OFFICES OF JOSE SAUD

301 59th Street, West New York
New Jersey 07093
(201) 758-8020
OFFICE HOURS:

Monday - Friday: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed