Law Office of Jose Saud - Working in the US.
Hablamos Español

Copyright © Law Offices of Jose Saud 2014 / Rights Recerved / Web-Site by Rafael Computers LLC

H-1B Specialty Occupations, DOD Cooperative Research and Development Project Workers, and Fashion Models

This visa category applies to people who wish to perform services in a specialty occupation, services of exceptional merit and ability relating to a Department of Defense (DOD) cooperative research and development project, or services as a fashion model of distinguished merit or ability.

The H-1B visa has an annual numerical limit "cap" of 65,000 visas each fiscal year. The first 20,000 petitions filed on behalf of beneficiaries with a U.S. master’s degree or higher are exempt from the cap.  Additionally, H-1B workers who are petitioned for or employed at an institution of higher education or its affiliated or related nonprofit entities or a nonprofit research organization, or a government research organization are not subject to this numerical cap.
Authot: Biser Todorov " Fashion model on the runaway, Romantika Fashion, Sofia, Bulgaria" (CC BY 3.0) http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Romantic_fashion_model.JPG
Authot: Bob Jagendorf "Migrant Workers Picking Cabbages in Ohio" (CC BY 2.0) https://www.flickr.com/photos/bobjagendorf/5123728839/
Temporary (Nonimmigrant) Workers

In order for you to come to the United States lawfully as a nonimmigrant to work temporarily in the United States your prospective employer must generally file a nonimmigrant petition on your behalf with

Spouses and Children Seeking Dependent Nonimmigrant Classification
Spouses and children who qualify for dependant nonimmigrant classification of a temporary worker and who are outside of the United States should apply directly at a U.S. consulate for a visa.

Only a few nonimmigrant classifications allow you to obtain permission work in this country without an employer having first filed a petition on your behalf.  Such classifications include the nonimmigrant E-1, E-2, E-3 and TN classifications, as well as, in certain instances, the F-1 and M-1 student and J-1 exchange visitor classifications.
Approximately 140,000 immigrant visas are available each fiscal year for aliens (and their spouses and children) who seek to immigrate based on their job skills. If you have the right combination of skills, education, and/or work experience and are otherwise eligible, you may be able to live permanently in the United States. The five employment-based immigrant visa preferences (categories) are listed below.  

Labor Certification
Some immigrant visa preferences require you to already have a job offer from a U.S. employer. This employer will be considered your sponsor. For some visa categories, before the U.S. employer can submit an immigration petition to USCIS, the employer must obtain an approved labor certification from the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL). The DOL labor certification verifies the following:

There are insufficient available, qualified, and willing U.S. workers to fill the position being offered at the prevailing wage
Hiring a foreign worker will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of similarly employed U.S. workers
Authot: Taras Kalapun "Happy Workers" (CC BY 2.0) https://www.flickr.com/photos/xslim/365948630/
LAW OFFICES OF JOSE SAUD

301 59th Street, West New York
New Jersey 07093
(201) 758-8020
OFFICE HOURS:

Monday - Friday: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed